A-Z Databases

A database featuring research in aeronautics, astronautics, information technology, and solid-state materials, among other areas of advanced technology study.

Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Collection is a full text and A&I database covering the latest developments in high technology with a focus on computer science, aerospace, energy science, information science, and many others. The Computer Science Database is also included with this collection, adding full-text coverage across many areas and applications including artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, software engineering, and related disciplines.

This collection supports research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as law enforcement and security services. It includes the National Criminal Justice Reference Service (NCJRS) Abstracts Database, with further index and full-text coverage of scholarly journals. It also includes correctional and law enforcement trade publications, crime reports, crime blogs and other relevant material for researchers or those preparing for careers in criminal justice, law enforcement, and related fields.

Education Research Index combines ERIC, the leading education research database produced by the U.S. Department of Education, with the new Supplemental Education Index, which was created to expand upon the current scope of ERIC. Together, they offer journal articles, reports, documents, books, all indexed with the ERIC vocabulary for a unified search experience.

Global Newsstream enables users to search the most recent global news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring content from newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format. This product provides one of the largest collections of news from the US, Canada, Europe, Africa, Asia, Latin America, and Australia. All titles are cross-searchable on the ProQuest platform allowing researchers easy access to multiple perspectives, resources, and languages on the topic they are researching.

Health & Medical Research Collection combines MEDLINE with full-text biomedical, healthcare, and life sciences research materials. Within you will access peer-reviewed journals, trade journals, reports, and a curated selection of popular sources. Use this database to keep up with the latest developments in clinical research, access full-text journal articles, get clinical decision support, explore research topics, and more.

This collection combines Library and Information Science Abstracts (LISA), the leading index for library science, with full-text for many titles. Subject coverage includes all aspects of librarianship, library users, information retrieval, and more. It covers titles from many different countries and in more than 20 languages.

This database includes full-text journals and other sources in linguistics, including many titles indexed in Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA). It covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics.

Materials Science Collection is an interdisciplinary full-text and A&I collection to support researchers studying materials and materials related concepts. Coverage crosses multiple specialties in materials science from engineering, nanoscience, construction, ceramics and much more. Content includes scholarly journals, trade and industry titles, conference proceedings, dissertations, technical reports, and other sources of gray literature.

National Theatre Vols. 1 & 2 provides streaming access to 50 productions from the National Theatre in the UK, including their celebrated productions of A Streetcar Named Desire (starring Gillian Anderson), Angels in America (with Nathan Lane and Andrew Garfield) and more!

Nursing & Allied Premium is a database for nursing research, clinical skills development, and curriculum support complete with a diverse mix of scholarly literature, clinical training videos, reference materials, and evidence-based resources.

ProQuest One Academic is a multidisciplinary, multi-format resource designed to support the full spectrum of the academic curriculum. Provides a single search experience across thousands of full-text periodicals, newspapers, and more from ProQuest Central, streaming video from Academic Video Online, eBooks from Academic Complete, and ProQuest Dissertations & Theses.

Includes the Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Collection, Computer Science Database, Biological Science Collection, Engineering Collection, and Material Science Collection

Business, Management, and Trade - scholarly and trade journal articles, dissertations, market reports, industry reports, business cases and global and trade news.Combines multiple ProQuest business information collections: ABI/INFORM, Accounting, Tax, & Banking, Asian & European Business, Business Market Research, Entrepreneurship, JP Morgan Research, and Business & Economics Ebooks

ProQuest One Education brings together the content needed for study and research of education onto an intuitive interface created specifically for the discipline with all content indexed with the internationally recognized ERIC thesaurus

Search multiple collections simultaneously: Health & Medical Research Collection, Nursing & Allied Health Premium, British Nursing Database, and MEDLINE

A comprehensive teaching, learning, and research destination of scholarly journals, videos, transcripts, dissertations, popular news sources, and more for psychology, counseling, and numerous other behavioral science disciplines.

ProQuest One Psychology is a comprehensive multi-format destination for teaching, learning, and research in the fields of psychology, counseling, and numerous other behavioral science disciplines, such as social work or industrial-organizational behavior management

This database includes the Philosophy Research Collection, the Religion Archive Collection (Acta Sanctorum, The Bible in English, Luthers Werke, Patrologia Latina, Religious Magazine Archive), and the Religion Collection.

ProQuest One Social Science provides access to collections covering all areas of social sciences including international literature in politics, public policy, sociology, social work, anthropology, criminology, linguistics, and library science. Collections include Criminology Collection, NCJRS Abstracts, Library and Information Science Collection (including LISA), Linguistics Collection (including LLBA), Politics Collection (including PAIS, PFI, and WPSA), and Sociology & Social Sciences Collection (including IBSS)

A searchable archive of magazines devoted to religious topics, spanning 19th-21st centuries. The publications were originally written by/for a wider populace rather than academic/cultural elites and offer insights into, for example, the influence of belief systems on public life, the history of popular religious movements and the means used by religions to gain adherents and communicate their ideologies. A wide variety of religions and denominations are represented, allowing for comparative studies of religions during this period.

Visit our “Coronavirus: Research, Commentary, and News” page to find the latest updates on what we know about the pandemic, the race for a cure, and the research and experts behind the headlines.