Government Information & Statistics: Other Countries

Law & Legislation

• C-SPAN World Legislatures. Links to world legislatures that have live TV coverage of proceedings.


• LII/Legal Information Institute: Law by Source: Global
  A collection of international law. Links to legal sites and documents by country under "National Law Material".
   
• National Parliaments. By the Inter-Parliamentary Union.
  Links to national parliament websites. The IPU New Parline site shows data on parliaments such as structure, number of members, percentage of women, etc.
   
• ParlRulesData.org
  Database of parliamentary rules, containing the formal rules of procedure over time. Currently covers the UK House of Commons (1811-2015) and the Irish Dáil (1926-2016).


• World Legal Information Institute (WorldLII)
  Developed by Legal Information Institutes and other organizations, this site provides a common search engine and web access to over 1,000 databases of case law, legislation, treaties, law reform reports, law journals and other materials from 20 countries.

Statistics

• Eurostat., by the European Commission.
  This is the official statistical office of the European Union. Its mission is to provide high quality statistics at the European level. Many tables include comparable statistics by country.
   
• IPUMS International, by the University of Minnesota, National Statistical Offices, international data archives, and other international organizations. A collection of census and survey data from around the world integrated across time and space.
   
• International Statistical Agencies, by U.S. Census Bureau.
  Links to national statistical agencies by country (scroll to bottom of the page).


• National Statistical Offices, by WTO
  Links to national statistical agencies by country.


• OECD Data Portal
  Statistics are provided for OECD countries, by country ("statistical profiles") or by topic. This page also includes a link to the annual OECD Factbook with over 100 indicators per country. Experienced users may want to try the interactive visual presentation tool: Factbook eXplorer.
   
• Official Statistical Organizations. By UNECE.
  Links to official statistical organizations in the UNECE Region. Includes national, UN, UN Regional commissions, IOs and NGOs.
   
• Parlline - Inter-Parliamentary Union Global Data on National Parliaments.
  Data on national parliaments such as structures, working methods, gender parity, women’s caucuses, youth and MPs’ human rights.
   
• Statista -- The Statista database contains country reports with statistics on population, the economy, finance, and more. Statista is designed for business clients. Its data sources include market research reports, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases.
   
• UNdata
  The United Nations compiles statistics from its member countries on social, economic, demographic, industry, government and environmental issues. This site provides access to UN statistical databases by topic and by country. Country Profiles include statistics on population, economic and social indicators, environment and trade.
   
• World Bank Open Data
  The World Bank collects data from its member countries covering topics such as agriculture, aid, eduction, environment, energy and mining, health, economic policy, poverty, labour, science and technology, social and urban development. The Data Catalog provides access to thousands of indicators from World Bank data sets. Data on this web site are a subset of the Word Bank's Data Bank time
  series data.
   
• The World Factbook. By the CIA (U.S. Central Intelligence Agency)
  This regularly updated website has information on all countries ("over 267 world entities") including on their history, people, society, government, economy, energy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues. Facts are from a variety of sources (not cited) deemed reliable by the CIA. Also available: Links to earlier versions from 2000 on, maps, and country comparisons.

NGA GEOnet Names Server (GNS). The U.S. official repository of standard spellings of all foreign geographic names, sanctioned by the United States Board on Geographic Names (US BGN). All the geographic features in the database also contain information about location (latitude & longitude), administrative division, etc. and link to the feature on a map.

Research Guides

• GlobaLex, by the Hauser Global Law School Program at New York University.
  Under "Foreign Law Research" are links to research guides by country, created by law librarians around the world. There is also a section on comparative law research and international law research.