Direct access to the journal HerbalGram is provided via the Herbalgram tab on this guide. To search within HerbalGram issues, use the link listed below. Note that you will not be able to access the full text of all articles through this search tool. In some cases you will need to record the issue information and then go to the HerbalGram tab for full access to the article.
Looking for paper issues? See call number SB 351 .H5 H57 in JOURNAL STACKS.
A Field Guide to Eastern Edible Wild Plants by
Descriptions of more than 370 edible wild plants and 37 poisonous look-alikes; includes drawings, color photographs, habitat descriptions, lists of plants by season, and preparation instructions for food uses.
Flora of North America by
Comprehensive taxonomic guide to the extraordinary diversity of plant life blanketing our continent north of Mexico - including Greenland and the St. Pierre and Miquelon islands. The collaborative effort of more than 30 major U.S. and Canadian botanical institutions, it revises and synthesizes literally thousands of floristic monographs and regional floras published over the last three centuries.
Handbook of Medicinal Herbs by
Still considered the definitive work on medicinal herbs and their uses after two decades, the Handbook of Medicinal Herbs has undergone a long-anticipated revision. In the second edition, world-renowned ethnobotanist James A. Duke provides up-to-date data on over 800 of the world's most important medicinal plant species. The book contains more species, phytochemicals, proven indications, folk indications, and dosage data than the first edition in a new easier to use format. The in-depth content, the addition of color plates and over 200 black and white illustrations makes this book the most comprehensive resource on medicinal herbs available.
World Economic Plants by
Providing a means for international standardization, this comprehensive reference compiles essential information for more than 11,000 vascular plants of commercial importance throughout the world. For each plant, the text presents the accepted scientific name, synonyms, common names, economic uses, and geographical information.
The Encyclopedia of Herbs by
Provides information on every aspect of growing, identifying, harvesting, preserving, and using more than 500 species of herbs. Profiles provide a plant's botanical name and family, whether it is an annual or perennial, its height, hardiness, light requirements, water consumption, required soil type, and pH. The often fascinating history of the plant, the chemistry of its essential oils, and its culinary, landscape, and craft uses are also included, as is advice on how to propagate.
Native American Medicinal Plants by
In Native American Medicinal Plants, anthropologist Daniel E. Moerman describes the medicinal use of more than 2700 plants by 218 Native American tribes. Information includes 82 categories of medicinal uses, ranging from analgesics, contraceptives, gastrointestinal aids, hypotensive medicines, sedatives, and toothache remedies.
The ABC Clinical Guide to Herbs by
Published by the American Botanical Council (ABC), this book contains comprehensive, scientifically based information on 29 herbs and 13 proprietary herbal products.
Desk Reference to Nature's Medicine by
For millennia, humans have looked to nature for remedies to ailments great and small. Long before formal science enabled us to take a systematic approach to medicine, healers used plants to alleviate pain, ease the symptoms of dozens of diseases, and treat complaints of every kind. Featuring 350 full-color photographs, botanical drawings, and maps, this accessible, fact-filled book is based on the work of renowned botanical experts and presents alphabetically arranged, beautifully illustrated entries for hundreds of plants touted for millennia to soothe, even heal. Each is clearly described, with full details of its physical appearance and medicinal uses; its origins and geographic distribution, how it's harvested and used in conventional and alternative medicine, a range map; and more. It's also a fascinating medical chronicle filled with informative sidebars on everything from ancient folklore to the latest research. Readers learn how aspirin evolved from a concoction of willow bark to the familiar white pill of today, how the foxglove's flowery beauty contributes to the potent heart drug digitalis, and how many other now common treatments have deep historical and cultural roots. It's a journey that starts many centuries ago in remote places like the Amazon rain forest, where shamans practiced their powerful curative magic of plants, and leads to the high-tech pharmaceutical labs of today's scientists working to discover new plant-based drugs that can be used effectively to treat diseases major and minor alike, from cancer to the common cold.
Medicinal Plants of the World by
Medicinal Plants of the World is a comprehensive and scientifically accurate guide to the best-known and most important medicinal plants. The book includes descriptions of more than 300 medicinal plants and their close relatives. Each entry gives a short summary with a description of the plant, the geographical origin, therapeutic category, historical and modern uses, active ingredients, and pharmacological effects. More than 500 full-color photographs assist in the identification of the plants.
Use this link for searching within Journal of Ethnobiology. You will not have access to full text articles here. Note the citation information, then go to Journal Stacks, call no. SB 351 .H5 H57.
SEARCH TIP: To search within this journal, click on the link above, then choose Advanced Search (upper right of screen). Enter search terms, then go to Refine By -- Select Title(s) (left of screen) and choose the journal title from the list.
