Mount A Libraries: Anthropology Subject Guide: Welcome

About this Guide

This guide is designed to help you find resources and research assistance for topics in Anthropology.

AnthroSource This link opens in a new window Access to full text of more than 30 American Anthropological Association publications. Coverage from 1888 (varies by title.)
American Botanical Council (HerbalGram/HerbClip Search) This link opens in a new window Access HerbalGram, HerbClip, and other publications of the American Botanical Society.
Native American Ethnobotany This link opens in a new window
"A Database of Foods, Drugs, Dyes and Fibers of Native American Peoples, Derived from Plants." Most items include a direct link to the USDA (US Dept. of Agriculture) Plants Database. Supported by University of Michigan - Dearborn.
ProQuest (All Databases) This link opens in a new window Search all ProQuest databases simultaneously: ABI, Canadian Research Index, CBCA, Periodicals Archive Online, the Politics Collection (PAIS, Policy File Index, Political Science Database, Worldwide Political Abstracts), Philosopher's Index, ProQuest Central, Research Library, and the Historical Newspapers collections of the Globe & Mail (1844-2013) and Toronto Star (1894-2015).
SocINDEX This link opens in a new window The first place to look for most Soc topics. SocINDEX indexes and provides full text access for hundreds of Sociology journals from 1908 to the present. This database also includes full text for hundreds of books and monographs, and full text for thousands of conference papers.