Mount A Libraries: About the Libraries: Library Directory & Floor Plans

Music Library

Looking for books about music, scores or printed music?

The Music Library is located on the lower floor of the Marjorie Young Bell Conservatory of Music.

It also provides access to audio-visual resources in a variety of media, and online databases including music streaming.

R.P. Bell (Main) Library Directory by Floor

THIRD FLOOR (Blue Carpet)
Library Collections	General Collection - Call numbers A → G Mary Mellish and Mary Mellish Oversize Collections (304) Special Collections and Rare Books (302 - by appointment) Mount Allison University Archives (306 - by appointment)
Services & Facilities	Library instruction lab (314 A&B) Library theatre (306) Archives reading room (305) Quiet study areas
Offices	Archivist \| Special Collections Librarian
SECOND FLOOR (Green Carpet)
Library Collections	General Collection - Call numbers H → L, N → P (M located in Music Library)
Services & Facilities	Individual study rooms (bookable) Quiet study areas Washrooms
MAIN / ENTRANCE FLOOR (Grey Carpet)
Library Collections	Reference Collection - Call numbers H → Z On Display items Current Browsing Serials Collection Citation Station
Services & Facilities	Access Services: Borrowing \| Course Reserves \| Interlibrary loans \| General & Tech enquiries Academic Support Help Hub: Writing Centre \| Peer Tutors (M16 B) Multifunction printer/scanner/photocopiers Flying Bean Café Computers Mountie Money machine Gender inclusive accessible washroom
Offices	Librarians \| Technical Services \| IT Specialist \| Head of Access & ILL Library Administration: Dean of Libraries & Archives \| Admin Assistant
GROUND FLOOR (Red Carpet)
Library Collections	General Collection - Call numbers Q → Z Oversize Collection - Call numbers A → L, P (M located in Music Library)
Services & Facilities	Microform readers (G4) Academic drop-in centres (scheduled hours) Pin drop (absolute quiet) study room (G34) Quiet study rooms (bookable) Collaboration / Group study rooms (bookable) Washrooms
BASEMENT FLOOR (Beige Carpet)
Closed due to preparation for renovation	Place request in Novanet or ask at Access Services: Oversize Collection - Call numbers Q → Z Basement Reference Collection \| Maps \| Atlases Mary Mellish Journals Collection

Main Library Floor Maps

Basement Floor is closed due to renovation prep

About the Libraries: Library Directory & Floor Plans

Music Library

R.P. Bell (Main) Library Directory by Floor

Main Library Floor Maps

Music Library Floor Plan