Articles from Journals, Trade Magazines and Newspapers - Articles can be an excellent source of information on companies, their marketing strategies, products, industry and economic analysis and related issues. They may be the only source of information about privately-held companies. Use journal databases to search for articles from many journals at once.
- Commerce Subject Page/ Finding Articles, Library website
- Access to the major business-related databases available at Mount Allison, such as CBCA and ABI/INFORM in ProQuest(All), and Business Source Complete, which cover thousands of trade, professional, popular press and academic journals and magazines, newspapers and other sources.
Small Business Management
- Atlantic Opportunities Agency (ACOA)
- Provides a lot of information for entrepreneurs: "Business Tools" includes guides to preparing a business plan and marketing plan, innovation quiz, new product development checklist, SWOT analysis, and worksheet. Publications include many useful factsheets and research studies on business and the economy in the Atlantic region.
- BDC, Business Development Bank of Canada.
- Set up to support small and medium-sized businesses, the website includes information on planning, financing, marketing, exporting, etc. The Marketing section includes advice on creating a marketing plan, marketing strategy, etc.
- Business Plans Handbook (In library: HD 62.7 B865 Reference; online version available via NBPLS Online Library)
- This multi-volume set is a compilation of actual business plans from a variety of types of business.
- The Complete Canadian Small Business Guide (In library: HD 62.7 G83 Reference)
- An excellent reference for all aspects of starting and operating a small business. Includes a master checklist for start-up planning and other sample forms and checklists.
- Business Tools & Resources, by Industry Canada
- Brings together some of the government resources for small business, like BizPaL, SME Benchmarking Tool, and small business research.
- SME Research & Statistics, by Industry Canada
- Links to publications: "Key Small Business Statistics" and "Venture Capital Monitor", and to several statistical tables and reports on small and medium-sized businesses.
Exporting
- Canadian Trade Commissioner Service
- See "Knowledge Centre" and "Country Info" for tips on exporting, market reports by country/region or industry sector, tariffs, trade statistics, global value chains, etc.
- Export & Trade, New Brunswick Economic Development
- Information includes guides to exporting, transportation details like distance charts, financing, planning, calculators, etc.
- Trade Data Online
- Provides Canadian and U.S. trade data for up to 5 years and with over 200 countries. Online forms allow you to choose the top 25 products and industries by province and by country.
- About Exporting , by Export Development Canada
- This section of the EDC web site has a large collection of useful links to resources for exporting. Includes how to write a business and exporting plan, international market and industry research and analysis, international statistics, legal information, etc.
- Trade Negotiations & Agreements, by International Trade Canada
- Links to the major current agreements and disputes involving Canada and other trade policy issues.
- GlobalEDGE
- This Michigan State University site includes thousands of links to global trade and business information.
Advertising
- Media Digest
- This large annual report by the Canadian Media Directors' Council has consumer data and trends, advertising spending by media, circulation and viewership statistics, and other related information.
- Newspapers Canada
- By the Canadian Newspaper Association and Canadian Community Newspaper Association, this site provides circulation data for Canadian papers. Some of the more indepth reports for members only.
- Advertising Standards Canada
- This non-profit organization provides information on advertising codes and guidelines, and administers the Canadian Code of Advertising Standards.
- Before E-Commerce: A History of Canadian Mail-Order Catalogues
- A Canadian Museum of Civilization Virtual Museum of Canada site created with the Library and Archives Canada, TorontoCulture and the Canadian Postal Museum, the site includes a keyword searchable database of digitized mail order catalogues (Eaton's, Simpson's, Hudson's Bay, etc.) from the 1880's to the 1970's. There are also company histories, and details on the history of the mail-order business in Canada.
- Strategy (Formerly Marketing Magazine). Magazine site also has lots of information on Canadian advertising, marketing and media, annual advertising awards, and research reports.
Ethics
- Canadian Marketing Association
- The CMA promotes ethical marketing practices with its Code of Ethics & Standards, with standards of practice and guidelines such as the telephone, and Internet Marketing Guidelines.
- Competition Bureau Canada
- independent law enforcement agency that protects and promotes competition. Sections include information on deceptive marketing practices and cases, labelling, environmental claims, price fixing, and more.
see also Advertising Standards Canada (under Advertising) above.
E-Commerce
- Digital Commerce 360
Research organization that publishes reports and news articles on e-retailing and B2B ecommerce. (Some content requires registration.)
General Marketing Sites
