The following are bibliographies that cover government finance, electoral financing and political party financing-related issues. These should be consulted in addition to the sources in the main Bibliography section of this guide.
An Annotated Bibliography of Canadian Public Finance (Revenue Side) 1946-1979: A First Round. By Christian Beauregard, Jean-Marie Dufour and François Vaillancourt. Montreal: Département de science économique et Centre de recherche en développement économique, U. de Montréal, [1980]. 222 p.
Description: This is a broad bibliography covering many topics relevant to government finance in Canada, e.g. fiscal policies, the system of taxation, federal-provincial and provincial-municipal tax relations, etc. Its goal is to present a quick and easy reference to postwar journal articles on Canadian public finance.
Coverage: 1946-1979.
Includes: About 600 journal articles.
Tips: In two parts: Part 1: Entries by Subject. Part 2: Annotated Entries, in alphabetical order by author. This bibliography is supplemented by An Annotated Bibliography of Canadian Public Finance (Revenue Side) 1946-1979: Extension and Update.
An Annotated Bibliography of Canadian Public Finance (Revenue Side) 1946-1979: Extension and Update. By Christian Beauregard, Jean-Marie Dufour and François Vaillancourt. Montreal: Département de science économique et Centre de recherche en développement économique, U. de Montréal, [1980]. 43 p.
Description: Same as the main bibliography this supplements.
Coverage: 1946-1979.
Includes: Journal articles.
Tips: Supplement to An Annotated Bibliography of Canadian Public Finance (Revenue Side) 1946-1979: A First Round by the same compilers.
Le Financement des Partis Politiques: Bibliographie Sélective et Annotée. By Nicole Dufresne. Quebec: Assemblée Nationale, Direction générale de la bibliothéque, Service de la réfèrence, 1993. 24 p.
Description:
Includes: Publications in English and French.
Parliamentary Control of the Public Purse. By I. McDonald. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, 1984. 29 p.
Description: A bibliography of publications on the role of Parliament and the provincial legislatures in controlling public expenditures. Organized alphabetically by author.
Coverage: 1960's - 1984, with a few earlier titles.
Includes: Government publications, books and research papers, journal and magazine articles.
Tips: No annotations. Entries are in the language of the publication (English or French). Works listed are all available in the Library of Parliament.