A free online encyclopedia, Encyclopedia.com includes titles such as The Columbia Encyclopedia, Oxford’s World Encyclopedia, and the Encyclopedia of World Biography.
GVRL includes encyclopedias and other reference works in a variety of subject areas.
Titles include: Alternative Energy, American Decades, Encyclopedia of Religion, New Dictionary of the History of Ideas, Novels for Students, Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film, Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Nations, and more.
A collection of Oxford UP encyclopedias and companions.
The following titles are included:Oxford Companion to Modern Poetry, 2013;The Oxford Companion to Theatre and Performance, 2010;Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature, 2nd ed., 2006;Oxford Companion to English Literature, 7th ed., 2009;Oxford Encyclopedia of American Social History, 2013;Oxford Encyclopedia of American Literature (4 vols), 2005;Oxford Encyclopedia of British Literature (5 vols), 2006;Oxford Encyclopedia of the Bible and gender studies, 2014;Oxford companion to archaeology, 2nd ed., 2012;Oxford companion to food, 2nd ed., 2013;Oxford encyclopedia of food and drink in America, 2nd ed., 2013;Benezit dictionary of Asian artists, 2013;Oxford encyclopedia of South Asian Christianity, 2012;Oxford encyclopedia of the Islamic world, 2009;
Online Version of the Dictionary of Canadian Biography/Dictionnaire biographique du Canada (DCB/DBC), Includes approximately 8,500 biographies describing "the lives of those whose deaths or whose last-known activities occurred in the years 1000 to 1930. Also included are entries on voyagers whose verifiable dates precede 1000 [...] and more than 70 biographies of individuals who died after 1930."
