Carbon Tracker Initiative. An independent non-profit financial think tank based in London, England that analyzes the financial impact of the energy transition away from fossil fuels. Their team of analysts compile company profiles on about 70 companies in the oil and gas and power and utilities sectors to identify the investment risk due to stranded assets, and what the companies need to do to meet international climate targets.
Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures. Established by the international Financial Stability Board to develop recommendations for more effective climate disclosures: information that will help investors and others understand how reporting organizations think about and assess climate-related risks and opportunities. (The FSB is an international body of senior policy makers including ministers of finance, central banks, regulatory authorities, etc. for the G20 countries, financial centres, and bodies like the European Commission.)
Financial Tools
A selection of financial ratio calculators. Part of the Entrepreneur's Toolkit by BDC, the Business Development Bank of Canada.
Canadian Securities Administrators
The umbrella organization of Canada's provincial and territorial securities regulators. The website includes information for investors and professionals, and the National Registration database where you can find advisors by province/territory, check their registration, current status, history, and any disciplinary actions.
New Brunswick Financial & Consumer Services Commission (formerly NB Securities Commission).
Provides guides and other basic information on investing and personal finances. The website also includes a database of the regulator's orders and decisions.
Globe Investor Canadian and U.S. stock quotes, company financial data and financial news on thousands of North American companies.
Globe Investor Funds Major site for Canadian mutual funds. Provides daily and historical statistics, background information on funds and fund companies and more.
EDGAR (U.S. stock exchange filings) Databases of public company and mutual fund filings from 1997 to present.
System for Electronic Disclosure by Insiders (SEDI) Provides access to information on insider trading (ie. shares bought and sold by company insiders, e.g. directors, officers and major shareholders, acting on non-public information). Provides name of insder, number of shares bought or sold, the reason for the transaction, and per share price. Can be useful information for investors.
Fair Disclosure Wire (Quarterly Earnings Reports) provides transcripts of conference calls, where investor questions are answered. Select the Business Source Complete or ProQuest Central database from the A-Z List of Databases. Search by publication title: "Fair Disclosure Wire" and the company name.
SHARE: Shareholder Association for Research & Education This Vancouver-based organization has a searchable database of shareholder proposals filed with Canadian companies and their outcome. It also publishes research and reports on responsible investing.
Other Stock / Investor sites for investment analysis: See Course related guides: Comm 4501: Investments and Portfolio Management.
For Canadian company and industry data: See Corporate Analysisand Competitive Analysis sections of Marketing Hits: Canadian Resources for Marketing Research.
Bank of Canada Includes many research publications, financial rates and statistics, etc.
Other Central Banks. By BIS. (Bank for International Settlements) This site links to central banks around the world and to research publications and statistics by central banks and international financial institutions.
Canadian Bankers Association Has information on the banking industry in Canada, including a list of banks operating in Canada, bank rankings, credit card, tax, mortgage and ABM statistics and links to more financial and investment information.
Department of Finance, Canada Lots of information available on Canada's financial institutions and markets, taxes, tariffs, budgets, federal public finances, and fiscal indicators including provincial and international.
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada. Has financial data and more on Canadian banks, foreign bank branches in Canada, trust and loan companies, credit unions, and insurance companies. Links to other financial regulators and related sites.
Investopedia.com: Investment Education for Everyone Includes a limited dictionary of investing terms, tutorials and games to learn about investing and financial concepts, a simulator to test investment strategies, etc.
