The Mount Allison University Archives are open by appointment only.
Please e-mail archives@mta.ca or telephone 506-364-2563 to request an appointment.
The Mount Allison University Archives are located on the third floor of the Ralph Pickard Bell Library. You can download our campus map (pdf) or get directions on how to get to campus.
Mount Allison University Archives are responsible for preserving records created by the university and making them accessible to the public. These records come in many forms, from paper documents and photographs, to electronic records, maps, and films. What makes them archival is their significant and enduring administrative, legal, financial, or historical value. The custody and care of these unique, largely unpublished records differentiates archives from libraries, which assemble published materials like books or journals. The archives also collects some artifacts similar to a museum.
The Mount Allison University Archives is responsible for the administrative records created by the university and its predecessor institutions dating back to 1839 when Charles F. Allison formalized the creation of Mount Allison. The Archives is also responsible for non-university records created by individuals, businesses or organizations that have helped to shape the Tantramar region in keeping with the acquisition mandate.
You can search descriptions of the Archives' holdings and photographs from the Picture Collection and related fonds / collections by using our Descriptions Database. See our search tips.
The Chignecto Isthmus Database provides access to historical material on the people and places of the Tantramar region held by the Ralph Pickard Bell Library.
