The Mount Allison University Archives are open by appointment only.
Please e-mail archives@mta.ca or telephone 506-364-2563 to request an appointment.
The Mount Allison University Archives are located on the third floor of the Ralph Pickard Bell Library. You can download our campus map (pdf) or get directions on how to get to campus.
In total, the Archives holds over half a kilometer of textual material; over 10,000 photographs; as well as slides, films, videotapes, audiotapes, microfilm, and artifacts.
The Mount Allison University Archives acquires the inactive published and unpublished records of the University which are deemed to have long-term value. Arranged by the administrative unit which created the records, materials include annual reports, policies and procedures, financial records, correspondence, research reports, architectural drawings and campus plans, meeting minutes, and other records that document the development and functioning of the University since its founding. Papers of the faculty and alumni are also acquired, as well as the records of student organizations.
All official publications issued by the University are held by the Archives. These include the campus newspaper, yearbooks, calendars, The Record alumni magazine, and publications of the various offices and departments. Also collected are published materials by and about University faculty.
In view of the long history of Mount Allison within the local community, private papers of Tantramar region individuals, families, churches, clubs and businesses are an acquisition priority.
More than 10,000 images taken by staff and private photographers document campus buildings and development; student life; instruction and research; faculty; staff; and alumni. Many of the records documenting the local area also include photographs. Virtually every photographic process is represented in the collection. Subject and surname access is provided for much of the collection through an index.
These materials relate to University people, places and activities. Formats held include motion picture films, videotapes, audiotapes, and phonograph recordings.
All theses completed by Mount Allison's honours and Masters students are deposited in the Archives. In addition, some student research papers are held particularly where the topic relates to the University or the Tantramar region.
While not an acquisition priority, many artifacts associated with the University and the local community are held by the Archives.
The Archives collects printed materials by and about various aspects of the University and the local area. This category includes biographical files about alumni, staff, faculty and other individuals of local interest.
Access to holdings is provided through the Archives' Descriptions Database, legacy card catalogue and finding aids not yet digitized and added to the Descriptions Database. Some restrictions may apply. For a complete discussion about how to search and use the descriptions database please click on Search the archives. For useful link related to the Maritime Provinces and Canadian resources click on Links.
You can search descriptions of the Archives' holdings and photographs from the Picture Collection and related fonds / collections by using our Descriptions Database. See our search tips.
The Chignecto Isthmus Database provides access to historical material on the people and places of the Tantramar region held by the Ralph Pickard Bell Library.
