The Mount Allison University Archives are open by appointment only.
Please e-mail archives@mta.ca or telephone 506-364-2563 to request an appointment.
The Mount Allison University Archives are located on the third floor of the Ralph Pickard Bell Library. You can download our campus map (pdf) or get directions on how to get to campus.
The virtual exhibition collections at Mount Allison University Archives date back to 2004 when work was completed on the Marshland exhibition. The aim of this initial resource was to create an inter-disciplinary project that involved students, faculty and archives staff in the preparation of online resources that could be used in teaching. The Marshland project was generously funded by the Government of Canada and has become a cornerstone of the online resources available to the Allisonian community.
Additional projects have focused on history of sports, drama, and libraries at Mount Allison and on the lives of noted Allisonians. In 2020, we began the process of migrating these original virtual exhibitions to the Libraries & Archives' LibGuides instance and worked on creating a host of new exhibitions.
Further additions are likely so check back periodically. You can also find other virtual exhibits created by students and faculty on our Faculty & Student resources page.
You can search descriptions of the Archives' holdings and photographs from the Picture Collection and related fonds / collections by using our Descriptions Database. See our search tips.
The Chignecto Isthmus Database provides access to historical material on the people and places of the Tantramar region held by the Ralph Pickard Bell Library.
