The Mount Allison University Archives are open by appointment only.
Please e-mail archives@mta.ca or telephone 506-364-2563 to request an appointment.
The Mount Allison University Archives are located on the third floor of the Ralph Pickard Bell Library. You can download our campus map (pdf) or get directions on how to get to campus.
The Honours and Masters theses collection at the Archives represents the academic achievements of generations of Allisonians. Each academic year the Office of Academic Deans circulates guidelines and regulations for the preparation, reproduction and submission of Honours and Masters theses. The theses are received on an annual basis once graded and approved by the departments overseeing the work.
Presently, two copies of most theses are received by the Mount Allison University Libraries and Archives each spring. One copy goes into the open stacks of the Ralph Pickard Bell Library and the other copy comes to the Archives as a preservation copy. All theses are searchable in the online catalogue. Researchers should be aware that students have the right to restrict access to their thesis for up to three years from the date of completion. If the thesis is restricted the researcher will have to consult with the University Archivist to determine if it is possible to view the thesis.
You can search descriptions of the Archives' holdings and photographs from the Picture Collection and related fonds / collections by using our Descriptions Database. See our search tips.
The Chignecto Isthmus Database provides access to historical material on the people and places of the Tantramar region held by the Ralph Pickard Bell Library.
