This page contains contains a select list of key databases for your linguistic, cultural, or historical research on Acadians. Got a question? The Librarians at the Ralph Pickard Bell Library will be happy to help. Visit the Reference Service and Research Help page for more information.
This database provides access to historical material on the people and places of the Isthmus of Chignecto held by the Ralph Pickard Bell Bell Library, Mount Allison University, Sackville, NB.
Major index for historical coverage of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Subjects covered include popular culture, women's studies, anthropology, folklore, sociology, economics, music, art, etc. Coverage: 1964-present.
Over 8,000 titles from 47 Canadian publishers and Cambridge University Press, Oxford University Press, and Taylor & Francis. Covers subjects in the Arts & Humanities, Social Sciences and Sciences.
Érudit is a multi-institutional publishing consortium comprised of the Univ. de Montréal, Univ. Laval and Univ. du Québec à Montréal. This collection includes subscription journals, books and proceedings, theses, and documents and data. Most titles are published in French; there are also a few bilingual and English titles. The academic journal Acadiensis is available through this database.
Eureka provides access to Canadian, U.S. and international news sources. Includes small, local news sources (such as the Sackville Tribune Post), larger international sources (such as The Independent (UK)), television news transcripts, and more.
Access to thousands of National Film Board productions online
Search all ProQuest databases simultaneously: ABI, Canadian Research Index, CBCA, Periodicals Archive Online, the Politics Collection (PAIS, Policy File Index, Political Science Database, Worldwide Political Abstracts), Philosopher's Index, ProQuest Central, Research Library, and the Historical Newspapers collections of the Globe & Mail (1844-2013) and Toronto Star (1894-2015).
This Grey House Canada online resource includes multiple databases and provides access to "tens of thousands of cultural and professional organizations, government offices, law firms, banks, health and education facilities, libraries, and the media ranging from magazines to broadcasters," and more.
Index to over 220 peer-reviewed journals published by Cambridge University Press and covering all subjects in the Humanities and Social Sciences. Full text access was cancelled in June 2015.
A searchable full-image version of the Globe & Mail since its beginning in 1844.
Full-text archive of journals in the Arts & Humanities, Social Sciences and Sciences. Current and recent volumes (last 2 to 5 years) not available for most titles.
Full-text database with scholarly journal articles and other sources covering linguistics.
Oxford Academic
A retrospective full-text collection of over 80 French-language, refereed, scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences, and a variety of serial publications such as reports, directories, and conference proceedings.
SAGE Journals Online provides online access to the full text of more than 560 SAGE journals. The SAGE Full-Text Collections, SAGE's discipline-specific research databases, are now integrated into SAGE Journals Online.
Includes all Taylor & Francis Social Sciences and Humanities journals. Covers Arts and Humanities, Business and Management, Economics, Education and Social Sciences.
A searchable full-image version of the Toronto Star since its beginning in 1894.
Wiley Online Library features 1500 journals, over 14,000 Online Books, and hundreds of multi-volume reference works, databases, and other resources.